Friday, April 11, 2008

"My LIES Are Only This Big !"

"It Was Just a little Mis-Statement!!!"


Associated Press
Apr 11, 5:49 PM (ET)

WASHINGTON (AP) - Former President Clinton has added to
the falsehoods surrounding his wife's tale of her trip to Bosnia.
In Indiana on Thursday, Bill Clinton defended his wife's mistake
in claiming that she landed under sniper fire in Bosnia,
accusing the media of treating her like "she'd robbed a bank"
for confusing the facts.

The New York senator had repeatedly described a harrowing
scene in Tuzla, Bosnia, in which she and her daughter, Chelsea, had
to run for cover from sniper fire as soon as they landed for a visit
in 1996. Video footage of the day instead showed a peaceful
reception in which an 8-year-old girl greeted the first lady.

Hillary Clinton has acknowledged that she got the facts wrong in
retelling the tale. Bill Clinton's inaccuracies don't involve long-ago
memories, but misstatements about how his wife has handled the

"A lot of the way this whole campaign has been covered has
amused me," Bill Clinton said in Boonville, Ind. "But there was a
lot of fulminating because Hillary, one time late at night when she
was exhausted, misstated and immediately apologized for it, what
happened to her in Bosnia in 1995.

"Did y'all see all that? Oh, they blew it up," the former president
continued. "Let me just tell you. The president of Bosnia and
Gen. Wesley Clark - who was there making peace where we'd lost
three peacekeepers who had to ride on a dangerous mountain road
because it was too dangerous to go the regular, safe way - both
defended her because they pointed out that when her plane landed
in Bosnia, she had to go up to the bulletproof part of the plane, in the

Everybody else had to put their flak jackets underneath the seat in
case they got shot at. And everywhere they went they were
covered by Apache helicopters. So they just abbreviated the arrival

"Now I say that because what really has mattered is that even then
she was interested in our troops," he said. "And I think she was the
first first lady since Eleanor Roosevelt to go into a combat
zone. And you would of thought, you know, that she'd robbed a bank
the way they all carried on about this. And some of them when they're
60 they'll forget something when they're tired at 11 o'clock at night, too."

Bill Clinton has many of the facts wrong.
His wife didn't make the sniper fire claim "one time late at night when
she was exhausted." She actually told the story several times,
including during prepared remarks on foreign policy delivered the
morning of March 17.

It's also not true that she "immediately apologized for it." Clinton
has never apologized for the comments and only acknowledged
that she "misspoke" a week after the March 17 speech when video
of her peaceful tarmac reception emerged.

It's also not true that she was the "first first lady since Eleanor
Roosevelt to go into a combat zone" - a claim that Hillary Clinton
has also made when talking about the trip. Pat Nixon traveled to
Saigon during the Vietnam War and Barbara Bush went to
Saudi Arabia two months before the launching of Desert Storm.

Clinton campaign spokesman Phil Singer responded to the former
president's remarks Friday by saying, "Senator Clinton appreciates
her husband standing up for her, but this was her mistake and she
takes responsibility for it."
Most VETERANS are appalled at this Blatant Two Faced
MISSTATEMENT By a potential Commander-In Chief.
It is Disrespectful to those who were there as well All of The
American Public.
The Video's clearly show women and children calmly waiting for
her to deplane for the "ceremony", while clusters of Armed
Military Personnel behind those civilians.
Why Doesn't She Just Admit That She LIED???

Special thanks to Sgt

No comments: